Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, ovaries large sized, underwent follicular study, no relief. What could be probable cause?

I am Saudamini pawar. We are trying for baby from two years. Sir first i had ultrasound scan. then doctor told me that there is no sign of pcod . Then i gone through laproscopy procedure. After that doctor told me that size of ovaries was large so i reduced that size by puncturing ovaris with needle . But after laproscopy in next month my follicular study was not satisfactory. On 14th day size of right ovary was 16mm. Doctor specified no size for left ovary and size of ET was 5mm. Before laproscopy my follicular study was good. but now i ma facing problem. So is there any possibility of wrong laproscopy........? I am worried about my left ovary. Because i think that egg is not produced in this month by left ovary. So is it possible that only one ovary may produce egg.. Also i am worried about size of ET.. Pl help me...
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
No need to worry. Usually dominant follicle will be produced by one ovary.
Your endometrial thickness is little bit less.
So in this cycle you better go for ovulation induction along with hormonal pills.
That will help in growth of the ovarian follicle and also development of the endometrium.
And go for follicular study and around the time of ovulation plan unprotected intercourse.
With this workup the possibility of pregnancy will increase.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 11 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor