Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, on arthritis medicines, semen analysis showed low motility and sperm count. Infertility?

Done semen analysis. Trying to have a baby. Help Hi Doctors I am 30 year old got married on april 2012 and i am trying to make wife pregnant since 6 months i know her ovluation period it 12th o 18th day from menstrual period. I have arthritis since 10 years and i m taking 25 mg diclofenac sodium t.i.d. .. Even while having sex you put pillow below the buttocks and have correct in ovulation period. and My Semen analysis report is Vol : 1.5 ; Appearance : Turbid ; Reaction : Alkline ; Fructose Test: Positive ; Sperm count : 32 ml; Liquefaction time 30 mins Motility Actively Motile : 30% Sluggishly Motile 20% non motile 50 % Morphology 45 % and my Semen impression says : Normal Sperm count with decreased Motility and abnormal forms But according semen normal analysis report the active motile should be above 50% but mine are only 30% and even normal sperm count is 40 ml and mine is 32 ml and also morphology is 45% Is this is causing infertility. Please help RJ I have done my wife follicular test on 14th day of menses it shows normal and folic are present. This is my 10th month i have tried in ovulation time ie. 10-22 and also i do have daily intercourse. Is daily intercourse cause problem Having 25 mg of diclofenac sodium trice a day ie 75 mg is not causing problem.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
According to latest WHO criteria, your semen analysis is normal. (WHO 2010). For conception to occur, apart from your semen & her eggs(ovulation), normal open tubes are required. Also after 6 months of trying, chance of pregnancy is around 70% (85-90% after 12 months). So you have not tried enough & also tubes are not yet checked.
If you are very anxious for pregnancy, you can consult infertility specialist, who will investigate & guide you; otherwise you can wait for another 6 months.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello Ravi, welcome to HCM.
Firstly, when a couple, after regular intercourse, for minimum one year, does not have any result, then they should be investigated for infertility. Not before that time period. So, in your case it is very impractical to stamp you as infertile.

Now, coming to your report, the count is normal for the volume. As per WHO 1999, normal semen volume is 2 ml. But accepted sperm count is >20 million / ml. So, as per this criteria, your sperm count must be 30 million. So, you have normal sperm concentration.

Secondly, As per WHO1999, actively motile sperm should be >25%. And active + sluggishly motile sperm should be >50%. As per this criteria your sperm motility is absolutely normal.
But, morphology is lower than normal.
You must consult any infertility specialist for taking antioxidants and drugs containing Co enzyme.

So, overall You are not infertile. Because one normal, motile sperm is adequate for fertilization.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hello, Raviraj
Welcome to health care magic forum,
in case of infertility due to low motility sperm count homeopathy has very good medicines for that which is selected on detail history of your complain. so i advise you to take homeopathic treatment, will surely cure your problem and has no other side effects
For more inquiry you may contact on
Have a good health
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor