Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, low sperm count and motility, prescribed Fertyl M, Mazoza-L. Efficacy?

Hi me and my husband are trying for a baby since Jan 2012. But no success. after have a scan done for my egg it has been found that my eggs are 23x17.5mm big and ET is 9.6mm on day 12. doctor has advised to wait for another 4 days and continue to have sexual intercourse in these days and get another scanning done after 4 days. at the same time my hubby got his semen tested. The results were shocking. his sperm count is 20.2 million and motility - progressive is 20, motility - non progressive is 20 and immotile is 60%. now doctor said that pregnancy is not happening because of low sperm count and low motility. he is advised to take Fertyle M tabs for 3 months and Mazoza-L powder for 1 and half months. will this really solve the probelm. Please help me. I am really frustrated and worried because i am 35 years old and cannot wait for long.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  416
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I understand your problem and you are right when you say that you can't wait for too long.
It is not hundred percent sure that medications to your husband will solve the the problem.
You must consult a fertility specialist for the proper guidance.
Answered: Tue, 8 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor