Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, history of abortion due to dead baby. Should I start folic acid?

Hy I had a abortion before a year the baby was dead in during 5month then again I got pregnant but I had miss in just 15days doctor said it was a early pregnancy and then can t see sac also so now I want to have baby again what should I do. Should I had to go to doctore before concive or not doctor said just when ever u want to have baby start taking follic acid before three month is it oky.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Although there is limited evidence that specific interventions improve outcomes, management of contributing maternal factors (e.g., smoking, substance abuse) is essential.
Preventive measures, including vaccination and folic acid supplementation, are recommended regardless of risk.
If you have no problem and your periods are regular you need only to take ac.folic,5mg per day.

Take care of your self
Answered: Mon, 7 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor