Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, have spotting, nausea, strong cramps, tiredness, frequent urination. When should I take a pregnancy test?

Hi dr. I need some advice. My last period started on 26 dec and finished 31 dec. Married for 2yrs and had a miscarriage in nov 2011. We trying for a baby so I calculated my ovulation cycle which was 4-9 jan. I thought I was getting my period yesterday then realized its a week early. Then I realized only light brown discharge yesterday and today but no period. Feeling nauseas, strong cramps , could not fall asleep last night,extremely tired and urinated 3 times during the night and often during the day. When can I take a pregnancy test to make sure? Should I wait if I get my period? Please help.
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam from the history you have given, I would suggest you to do a urine pregnancy test from the expected date of your periods if you have regular periods....Some women have irregular periods, in that case you may have to waite for a week or so following your missed period....In case the pregnancy test turns out to be negative, than it could be pre menustral symptoms, and you may have to waite for your periods to come. ..If the delay is longing than I would suggest you to consult your gynaecologist, you may require an examination. ..hope i was helpful to you. ....
Answered: Wed, 4 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor