Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, have delay in periods with nausea, unusual cramps, headache, increased appetite, negative pregnancy test. Conclusion?

hi am 23 years old n me n my husbamd are trying for a baby. last month my periods was on 5th of sept this month it has been delayed by nine days. i feel nausea thn unusual cramps headache n morning i dnt feel like eating but have increased my appetite in lunch n dinner. today morning i took urine test but it was negative. am i pregnant or no m so confused.. coz usually my periods r very regular.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hello madam are worried that your menses are overdue by 10 days and still your urine test is negative.Don't worry,as such and you can still wait for one week more and go for a trans vaginal ultrasound to look for if you have got a pregnancy.This delay can also be caused by hormonal disturbances ,but nothing harm if you wait for a couple of days more.Mean while you can consult your doctor and take folic acid and few doxylamine tablets for your morning sickness.many a times the urinary biomarker for pregnancy is in a sufficient lower level to be detected by routine kit test,especially in very early pregnancies or chemical pregnancies as we call them.So you can wait for one more week and do a ultrasonography as i have mentioned or repeat a urine test. But if you have got more pain in the abdomen then do quantitative serum beta- HCG titre and consult your doctor.Thanks .Take care
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor