Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby, USG showed normal uterus, fallopian tubes with bilateral free peritoneal spillage. Pregnancy chance?

I am 35 years old. 5 years before I lost my sizarian baby due to septicemia. From last 3 years we are trying for a child. My HSG reports says that UTERUS; Uterus appears normal in size,contour and position.No feeling defect or any pressure impression noted. FALLOPION TUBE; Both fallopion tubes are well outlined with bileteral free peritoneal spillage. Can you please suggest me that my pregnancy can come normally or not.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for your query.

Yes maam. From this report it does seem like everything is fine.

The 'bilateral fee peritoneal spillage' indicates that there is no obstruction, stenosis, etc. As the procedure HSG, injects a radio-opaque material inside and is visualized, thus if there is a free spillage on both sides (bilateral), it is good news, and is considered a normal report.

It is common practice for doctors in India to advice a check on the husband for any abnormalities before the wife.

So, I would also advise you to get your husband checked, to rule out all possibilities.


Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor