Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby. Semen test and hematology test fine. Taking medication. Recommendations?

I am female, i consulted a female doctor for getting pregnant. I am having smooth sex with my husband. Doctor advised my husband to do semen test. The report was normal (i.e. total count is 72, molality in first hour is 75%, in second hour is 70%, in third hour is 65% and morphology is 80%). Doctor advised me to do hematology test (includes Neutrophilis 69%, Lymphocytes 29%, Monocytes 1%, Eosinophils 1% and Basophils 00%), ESR (is 30 mm/Hr), LH & FSH (is Average), Prolactin (is Average), Thyroid (T3 is 120.7, T4 is 7.4 and TSH is 5.5), Tubercular Serology (is 0.52), Mantoux Test ( Erythema is 4 mm & Induration is 2 mm with result as negative), Abdominal Ultrasonography (Result as no diagnostic Abnormality Detected), HSG (Result as no diagnostic Abnormality Detected & multiple antral folicles is seen). Here i want to ask that why i am not getting pregnant, since from last 10 months i am using Medicines prescribed by my doctor. Also please advice name of medicines to take. waiting for reply. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, you have been trying for only 10 months to conceive, so I wonder why you are getting so anxious.
Please relax, because stress is the major reason for not conceiving as I see in your case.
Moreover, what medications have you already taken.
At present, I would advise you to take regular folic acid supplements and naturally try for a couple of months more.
You should be aware of the fertile days ( around ovulation ) during which intercourse should be essential.
Maintain a healthy BMI and a positive outlook.
An HSG cannot comment on multiple follicles, so something is wrong with the reports you have typed, some error in typing probably.
If you fail to conceive within three months more, consult a proper Infertility specialist.
get your laparoscopy done to assess tubal function and have a follicular study to detect ovulation.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor