Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Trying for a second child, stopped birth control pills. Have lower abdominal pains. Will it cause problem to conceive ?

Hallo Doctor,,,,,,am a lady aged 31 and i have a 6year old baby girl turning 7 in May have been trying for a second baby since 2011 December thats when i had stopped taking family planning pills.I also experience lower abdominal pains could it be contributing to my failure of not getting pregnant ,,please help i need a baby my daughter is getting old and lonely and it is worrying me day and night
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

How long have you been having this abdominal pain and how bad is it? Have you had it looked at by a doctor? You should consider having an ultrasound of your uterus and ovaries done, to find out the cause. That may very well be the reason why you cant get pregnant.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor