Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Trying for a baby, tried ovulation strips, cramps. Shall we continue?

hi dr.well we are trying for our first baby and i have tried the ovulation strips and i got no smiley face and i used 14 sticks!!1 week before my period i always get cramp like pains thinking i m ovulating but it came out negetive on my ov strips..and we did have sex during the those is it possible to ovulate 1 week before my period??i m usually 28day cycle but last month it was 31 days.this month i have started testing on day 7 and i will continue on..cant wait to see a smiley face..
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You can continue trying for your baby but in my opinion you should consult a gynaecologist also whether you are ovulating or not that will help you a lot.
Take folic acid tablet.
You should see for your cramps also, may be that is because of hormonal changes also.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor