Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Trying for a baby, missed periods, HPT, blood test negative. Advised Duphaston pills, had brown spotting. Am I pregnant ?

HI, I am 28 year old female with regular period with cycle between 29-30 days. We have been trying for baby for past 7 months or so. All this 7 month i have regular period. But last month i had my period started 1st of jan and today is 10th Feb, i was suppose to have my first day of period on 1st of feb as per my cycle. I consulted doctor and my blood test is showing negative. Doctor did ultra sound and their is no cyst formation and everything is normal. Doctor said that i am not pregnant and advise me to have Duphaston tablets for 5 days (twice a day), she told me you will get period after having the tablets. This is first day of consuming tablet and i can see brown spot. I am confused as i have read somewhere that brown spot is sign of pregnancy. It has never happened that i have missed my date for 10 days....Will appreciate your help/advise on knowing what it is all about and am i pregnant ?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As both your blood test and ultrasound ruled out the possibility of pregnancy after 10 days of missed period, the possibility of pregnancy is very less.
Brown spotting usually indicates collected blood in the endometrium.
And it is not the sign of pregnancy.
That may be indicating onset of your periods.
In that case no need to use duphaston tablets now.
You watch for one to days, possibly by that time you will get your menstrual flow.
Delay in periods can occur due to many causes like hormonal imbalance, stress and strain, weight changes etc.
In the next cycle, you track your ovulation with ovulation kit and plan unprotected intercourse around that period.
This will increase the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor