Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Trying for a baby. What should the normal semen analysis be? Have PCOS. Pregnancy?

My husband and i are trying to have a baby for over four years now... semen analysis shows 1.5ml it normal? after sexual intercourse, early morning upon getting out on bed...i could feel semen coming out from my vagina ... i was diagnose PCOS but i menstrate regularly every month ranging 28-35 it possible to be diagnose as PCOS with regular monthly menstration?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
You have to first understand cewrtain things as below.
1] You can conceive.
2] Semen quantity is not important, but the sperm count should be normal with normal morphology & motility.
3] PCOS women should lose at least 10% of the body weight.
4] Check on Thyroid[Do a TSH in blood]
5] Semen leaking out in the morning is normal in many women.
6]PCOS people can menstruate normally in some cases.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor