Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Trivial pericardial effusion present. Thickness of the right ventricle is mildly increased. Help

there is a triVIAL pericardial effusion present. previous echo possible ASD/ pfo was recommended Tee for further evaluation. There is a pericardial fat pad noted..compared with echo in 2011, the RVH appears to be new. Left atrium is mildly dilated. The global wall thickness of the right ventricle is mildly, increased measuring by 5 -10 mm. the diastolic filling pattern indicates impaired relaxation with normal filling pressures.(grade 1 diastolic dysfunction). What does this mean is bad?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

These changes are mild.
pericardial effusion is free fluid collection around the heart. Needs to be differentiated from fat pad which is normal.
Fluid appears due to many conditions like infections, cancer, low thyroid hormones etc.,
which need work up.

The increased RV thickness and left atrial dilatation is little abnormal and diastolic dysfunction is mild.
This may be common for old ages.
What is your age and sex?

A trans-esophageal echo (TEE) and doppler can add more details about any small ASD (hole in the septum) etc., which can cause all these.

It is not very normal echo, but not alarming too.

Please get suggested tests done and then will decide.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor