Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Trivial MR detected. Can I clear a rescheduled medical exam?

Hi Sir,few days back I had my echo test in Indian Air Force following which I was declared unfit for the services.My candidature was rejected due to TRIVIAL MR detected in their reports.Now I have made an apeal back due to which my medical examination is rescheduled after 40 days.So,I want to know the medical treatment that should be taken for this thing so that I clear through the medical this time
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM!

A trivial mitral regurgitation is not a significant disease and does not affect day to day activity.
And there is no treatment for it.
You can not do anything to correct it on your own.

You can just let them re-examine you and see if it meets the fitness criteria set by them.
An appointed specialist on their panel would examine it.

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress.
Good Luck!
I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily.
Thank you!
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor