Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Tripping feeling after watching a bright colored fairy batting wings on TV. Help

Hey, please help no one knows the answer to this, but i was laying in bed watching TV when a scene came on with a bright colored fairy/pixie batting its wings very fast and it didnt send me into an epileptic seizure or anything i dont think but i literally started "tripping" as you would on acid though I was completely sober. Help is appreciated, Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concern, however I wonder if you have been taking any drugs lately or have recently quit substances. Withdrawals can sometimes make you see things that are not there - visual hallucinations. Also your electrolytes may be the reason you are having these problems. A visit to a psychiatrist should help clear your problems. I hope you do so as soon as you can. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor