Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Tried anal stimulation. Pain, chills, fever, abdominal pain, watery stool, decreased appetite. Do I have sepsis?

Hi, I recently tried anal stimulation via insertion of a hard wooden object (very smooth and lubed) about 10 inches long. I did not feel any pain during the act, but when I wiped off the object, I noticed a little bit of blood and mucus . About 36 hours later, I suddenly could not sleep at night and felt aches and chills in my body. In the morning, I discovered my temperature was 101.6 degrees. Save for the fever and its associated aches and chills, a very slight, slight dull pain in my lower right (possibly my colon ) and watery stool with some bright red items in it (and sometimes on the stool), I do not have other symptoms (indicating, for instance, food poisoning ). I also am experiencing a decreased appetite . So far, the fever had steadied at 100.6, unless I take a fever reducer. Is it possible that I have sepsis?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Anal stimulation with a wooden object may have either caused ulceration or perforation there. As only ulceration may not lead to fever. And may be due to perforation there may be fever. However it may be coincidence only that after anal stimulation you may have suffered from acute infectious enteritis that has led to fever, diarrhoea and blood in stool along with lower abdominal pain.

So I will advise you to get Xray abdomen in standing position to rule out perforation. If it is not there then get stool culture and may start antibiotics empirically like ofloxacin and ornidazole, and keep hydration level well.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor