Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Tremors in right hand with continuous movement. MRI, blood test normal, advised Pacitine, feels drowsy. Any remedy ?

hi My husband has started getting tremors in his right hand since the last two months...there is continuos movement as heart throbbing i his right hand... have done various blood tests, MRI but all the tests have been normal... One of the neurologist said that it was right hand dystonia .... My husband has been advised Pacitane 2mg , half thrice a day..but he feels very drowsy.... He works in a BPO and does night shift... Moreover he is upset with the fact that nothing is helping him to overcome this problem... he has been advised yoga but i am little scepticleif he would be able to do excercise and yoga.... Please suggest what needs to be done
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Public Forum

His current problems are: palpitation, hand tremor and being hopeless on ability to do yoga. With these symptoms, in presence of normal investigation, it is better to rule out anxiety and stress in his case.

Common symptoms of anxiety which may or may not be present in your case: nervousness, restlessness, mild irritability, excessive worry regarding own health, tremor, muscle spasm, heaviness in body, easy fatigability, headache, sleep disturbance, palpitation and dry mouth.

As his symptoms are severe, it is better to consult psychiatrist to rule out possibility of anxiety and stress related disorders.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor