Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Tremors, anxiety. Taking concor, paroxat. Correct medication?

Hi Dr. I am 30 years old and my doctor has prescribed me Concor COR 2.5mg for tremors and Paroxat 20 mg for anxiety? I have read the leaflet of both of them and got really worried about the side effects. Concor is for heart disease, why has he prescribed me for tremors? Also are both of these medicines rightly prescribed? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 24 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Concor (Bisoprolol) is a beta blocker medication which is used for a variety of conditions. It is used not only for hypertension, heart diseases but also commonly used (in low doses) to treat the physical symptoms of anxiety like tremors, palpitations, etc. Paroxat (Paroxetine) is an SSRI anti-depressant used to treat depressive as well as anxiety disorders. So, yes, both your medication have been rightly prescribed.

Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. A K M Wasim Rahman's  Response
CONCOR-Bisoprolol- reduces cardiac action, and hence myocardial oxygen demand. It is indicated in the management of mild to moderate hypertension and angina pectoris(chest pain). However 2.5 is very low dose. I think your doctor found a little high BLOOD PRESSURE. Thats the only reason of giving it.
PAROXAT- Paroxetin is the drug of choice in ANXIETY DISORDER With PANIC ATTACK.
So this one is perfect.
However as you are already suffering from your anxiety just do a routine heart check up that will assure you highly.
Best of luck.
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor