Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Tremor, holding arm close to body, hand in fist. Taking medicine for seizures. Parkinson's disease?

I noticed my mother in law over the holidays holding her arm close to her body at her side and her hand would be in a fist, and always a slight tremor , she is on medication for seizures and in her early 60 s is this something related to her neurological problems or could this be something new like Parkinsons? She does not have seizures on a regular basis
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

I must congratulate you for your keen observation.
Tremors along with rigidity (as evidenced by a closed fist and arm held close to body) could be suggestive of Parkinson's disease. However, this needs to be confirmed by a detailed neurological examination by a neurologist.
These are unlikely to be due to her seizures or her antiepileptic drugs.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.

I must congratulate you for your keen observation.
Tremors along with rigidity (as evidenced by a closed fist and arm held close to body) could be suggestive of Parkinson's disease. However, this needs to be confirmed by a detailed neurological examination by a neurologist.
These are unlikely to be due to her seizures or her antiepileptic drugs.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor