Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Tremendous head pain with high BP post hiking. History of NASH with cirrhosis, portal hypertension. Taking quinapril, HCTZ, prilosec, advised increase in nadolol dosage. Suggestion?

Have a history of NASH (dx 3 yrs ago--called fatty liver disease at age of 25, said nothing could be done about it then, Never drank alcohol until age of 53--wine only) with cirrhosis and portal hypertension . Meds are nadolol , quinapril, HCTZ, prilosec . Went hiking the other day and after climbing a hill, was winded (haven t hiked in 2 yrsdue to surgery on both feet and ankle), and started having tremendous pain in my head that lasted about 1 hr, but head sensitive for 24 hrs. BP was 160/93 and one hr later,140/88. Increased my nadolol from 20mg to40mg a day.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there...
Your headache most possibly can be because of raised blood pressure,and in your case Nadolol is good choice,in addition to that if you have cirrhosis you can add Aldactone 25mg once a day at morning time that is aldosterone anatgonist useful both in cirrhosis and hypertension.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor