Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Tremendous hair loss. On Pilovit Forte, Ketus, Azirun, Tricinol, Keraglo shampoo. Prescription right?

Hello Sir. I have been facing tremendous hair loss problem for about 6 months now. Its not a hereditary problem in our family still cant figure out the reason for such excess hair loss. I went to a dermatologist [D.N.B (Skin & V.D.), D.V.&D.]. He did nt say much but just said its due to hormones and gave me the following prescription. 1.Pilovit Forte (Nutrional Food Suppliments) 1 at night (30 days) 2. Ketus (Ketoconazole Tablet P) 1 at noon (10 days) 3. Azirun-250 / Azithromycin Tablets 1 – 1 (empty stomach) – 7 days 4. Tricinol-40 ( Triamcinolone Acetonide Injection I.P) Injection-1 5. Trifin- ( Finasteride Tablets USP 1 mg) 1 at morning (30 days) 6. Keraglo-AD Shampoo 7. Foli fast-Medicinal Hair Tincture Hair Drops after applying oil 8. HGfive Herbal Hair Oil Hair Oil - twice a week Is the prescription correct ?? I have not taken so many medicines ever. What could be the side effects ? Any serious ones? i have also heard that Finasteride Tablets USP 1 mg have serious side effects like impotency, testilcular cancer etc. Is it true? Please help urgently.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  646
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Yes, finasteride can cause sexual problems but these are usually reversible when treatment is discontinued. Hair loss can be pretty much individualized and it is not necessary to have a family history of baldness to lose hair permanently! If you have distinct areas of baldness then these are just temporary medications and hair loss would continue to occur. It would be prudent to make an appointment with a plastic surgeon who practices hair restoration because definite areas of baldness can only be completely remedied with this surgery.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor