Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Treatment going on for bone TB, pus formation still there. How to completely cure TB?

the patient is suffering from bone tb below ankle and near heal bone since aug2010.then patient have been treated since its begining.the patient have been treated by dr.r.n.singh at patna since 19/11/2010 and he performed surgery on 01/12/2010. thereafter medicines have regularly been given to the patient as prescribed.but still there is pus formation.the patient has not yet been cured finally till date.u r requested to give observation and necessarry suggestion in the matter on below mentioned e-mail YYYY@YYYY ....i want to send u scanned report to u for observation u r requested to send me any e-mail id.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Bone Tuberculosis is a curable disease with the presently available antituberculous drugs provided a correct diagnosis of bone TB is made.

Its very unlikely that the symtoms are still persisting despite the treatment. A likelihood of a secondary bacterial infection is a possibility.

A thorough clinical examination and appropriate investigations like TB serology, TB antibodies, MRI scan of the involved area and other hematological parameters etc are needed to establish a possible diagnosis.

Hope this information is helpful.

You can reach me directly on my profile - for any further clarification.

Good day
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor