Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Treatment for lip infection done, persisting tightness in lips on not using blistex type balm. Recovery time?

I had a lip infection that went away approx. 2 weeks ago using muciporin. It took me approx 4 weeks to figure out what it was and get to a doctor. Started around last week of October. My lips still feel a little tight if I do not use a blistex type balm. Just wondering how long should it take to get back to normal. When the infection was near the end, my lips shed the upper layer of skin. I am figuring they still are in the healing phase and just want to take care of them the best way possible as the infection was horrible!
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
To treat your lips in the healing phase continue using your lip balm and use a mild steroid cream like hydrocortisone in night. Also avoid licking or chewing your lips. It might require a week or two to have a complete response.
HOpe that helped
Answered: Tue, 6 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor