Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treatment for itchy skin all over body? Elevated heart rate

h Hi Hi! I have been struggling with a condition with itching/hives for the past seven - ten yrs...It use to just happen upon exercising but now whenever my heart rate is elevated, I will begin to itch and break out all over. Went to a primary doctor and he stated there was nothing he could do. This is affecting my life more seriously now and would like to determine a dx so i could receive tx.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, you are having chronic urticaria. You should be investigated to find out the cause.There are many causes. .. If there is any cause, treat it . Otherwise it may be idiopathic urticaria. Take fexofenadine tab. 180 mg twice a day till control, then once a day for long time .. About two years. .. Ok . Still you consult dermatologist for firm diagnosis and treatment.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor