Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Treatment for implanon birth control in my arm?

I have the implanon birth control in my arm. I've been trying to have it removed since march 11, 2013 because it expired that day.,. So i went to a doctor and she has been giving me the run around since then between attempting to find it in my arm they sent me to get a ultrasound done which was 2 weeks ago and i call today to see if they removed it and they told me they don't accept my medicade any more because it was changed and i won't be able to change it back until the beginning of next month now i'm sitting here with my arm burning and feeling kind of tingling feeling. What should i do?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although implanon is not approved to be used for more than 3 years but the fact is that it doesn't stop working in three years.
So if you are worried about it's contraceptive efficacy,you may use an extra backup contraceptive till you get it replaced.
Sometimes imlanon  removal becomes difficult because it goes in deep or gets encased in fibrous tissue or may even migrate.
Sometimes,too deep insertion may cause some nerve damage and may result in paraesthesia,but there is nothing to worry.
This is just normal and would become allright,once it is removed in another few days.
Sometimes a lady may feel the paraesthesias more because of subconscious presence of implanon beyond it's usual duration.
There is no harm,if it stays there for few weeks more.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor