Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treatment for cough and cold without the usage of steroids

My daughter is 1 year and 11 months old ansd frequently suffers from cough and cold.Recently she has been prescribed with LEVOLIN INHALER(two puffs every fhrs when there is cough / wheezing. AND BUDECORT 100 INHALER(2 PUFS TWICE DAILY for 8 weeks).hOW FAR IS THE USE OF SUCH INHALERS SAFE FOR A BABY OF this age..WHAT ARE THE SIDE EFFECTS OF SUCH INHALERS? Does it contains steroids.. Are there any other option of treatment without the usage of steroids...
Asked On : Sat, 26 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  3574
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
your daughter is around 2 yrs & it is common for small children to suffer frequent cold & cough .this problem will be off & on till she is 5 yrs or more;but the severity & frequency will reduce.cold gets settled in chest to produce mucus which blocks the airway producing cough /wheeze.Your doctor has prescribed inhalers which is good practice;of that levolin is a bronchodilater & Budecort is a steroid.These inhalers are safe & better than medicines as inhalers contain dosage in micro grams & medicines in milligrams ;micro is smaller so your child gets benefited with the minimum dose.Budecort is a safe steroid and also its dose is in micrograms so no need to worry.Inhalers are safe & can be used as long as they are needed.These inhalers are more effective & safer than medicines for long term use.As for other options you can try to keep away your baby from too much pollution ;cold things ;or few things she may be allergic to but it is difficult in children;so please take care.
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Budecort inhaler does contain steroids. They can be used for short term in a baby to control the acute episodes but not advisable for long term use.A baby 11 months old cannot even use these inhalers properly. Alternative is Tablet Montelukast with other antiallergics.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 26 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Gaurav Kackar's  Response
welcome to health care magic forum,
your baby is too small to be given inhaler, i am not pointing any pathy here, but what i think is that, it is not safe to give inhalers to small kids as there long term use will have many adverse effects on body, i will advice that you can choose Homeopathy for your kid if you want to get rid of recurrent cough and cold.

for this you can show to a Homeopathic physician in your city, or

for more info you can mail us at
Answered: Sun, 27 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor