Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Treatment for cirrhosis of liver with hepatitis B

hi doctor,could pls explain me that if a person once confirmed with a cirrhosis of liver of its intensifeid form,with a known diagnosis of hepatitis B,is there any any chances of recovery?ifso could you pls consider your valuable time to brief me about the available line of treatment?because we are fret in since my father who is being sufferred with the above manifestations,when consulted with doctors of GI speciality they conveyed antiviral drugs wont yield any benefit,so could you suggest how far it will be helpful if we approach you?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  422
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
If patient of cirrhosis is in compensated phase of liver disease in hep.B infection then he might be cured/survived longer with antiviral drugs with supportive therapy.But once de-compensated in form of ascitis/hepatic encephalopathy/G I bleed/renal failure then only cure is liver transplantation with supportive care.It carries very good success rate.Consult your Hepatologist/transplant surgeon with your father present clinical and blood reports
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Despite of its delayance,I found the response as timely need instead of receiving false reassurance by some private concerns,thank you
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor