Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Treatment for broken toe? Taking Advil. Should I get X-ray?

Broke my toe a few weeks ago. Went to dr who confirmed it by sight and my description. Said I should get X-ray to confirm, but what is the point, it wouldn t change treatment. Wrapped toe with another took Advil and its been okay, tender but okay. This morning when I woke, it was extremely painful as if it had just been broken. Still same tonight. What is going on?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response

Yes, you would need an X-ray to confirm your diagnosis. Strapping a toe to an adjacent one actually limits mobilization of the fracture ends and aids healing while causing minimal pain, however, this is advocated only for simple fractures. This would not work for more complex fractures where a more intensive approach might be recommended. Therefore, an X-ray needs to be performed first following which the management plan can be outlined.
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
If you had boken your toe and it diagnosed clinically but still it needs to be confirmed by X Ray .X Ray besides confirming fracture also shows how much is displacement and direction of displacement, which is used as reference for healing process .I would suggest you to consult an orthopediac surgeon who may order for X Ray and may fix the fracture with a wire.
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Naveed Rehman's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic
A broken toe may or may not require medical care. If the fracture is severe it may require medical attention, a tetanus shot, pain medication, or surgery. Now as Doctor advised you an X-ray you should do it as it will help him to get the actual picture with which he could further advise you what should you do.
take care have a great day
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor