Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Treating suspected HIV negative patient. Fluid splashed in eye, worried. Developed nasal congestion later. Are the both related?

I was injecting lidocaine into a unknown status (but suspect HIV neg) patient s breast in order to I&D an abscess , when the lidocaine must have entered one of his mammary ducts and exited out of the nipple , splashing me in the eye with a small amount of fluid, mostly lido because my eye was mildly anesthetized. No visible blood was noted from the nipple itself. I irrigated the eye approximately 10 minutes later copiously. My only concern is that I developed a very mild nasal congestion a little less than a week later, no fever or other symptoms. I think it is probably related to the fact that I was traveling and in a smoky place prior to the congestion, but if you had any thoughts on transmission rates for mucosal exposure I d appreciate advice.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

You most likely do not have any infection related to the HIV. However it may be best to get testing done as soon as possible to relieve your anxiety about the same. I would think that the nasal congestion a week later is also not related to your exposure to the body secretion, if any, that may have happened during the procedure. I hope this helps relieve your distress about the whole incident (where you do not know the status of the patient and mention that the patient was suspect HIV neg).

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor