Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Treating bacterial vaginosis with antibiotics, thrush, irritation. Diagnosed cervical spondylosis. Possible reason?

I suffered BV a while back . In diagnosing and treating it I may have been on four courses of antibiotics over the space of a month. Now I have thrush ( 3 months ) that won t go away, even though I ve used pessaries, pills (flucoinazole) , home remedies etc. I m producing a small discharge with brown flecks in it, and my vagina is a little irritated when it gets hot or after I take a shower. I have also recently been diagnosed with cervical spondylosis . The right side of my body ( neck, shoulder , upper arm, mid back and pelvic area) suffers occassional muscle spasms, inflammation and dull pain. Can this be contributing to my unending thrush?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
The thrush, and vaginitis, can spread deep into the pelvis and can cause the pelvic, pain, and mid back pain.
Cervical spondylosis is causing the rest of the pains, has nothing to do with the thrush.
Any how i can advise some thing for your pains, I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days, and then periodically. ofloxacin, diclophenac and paracetamol.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers, tomato, egg, chicken, and sea foods till you get the pain relief.
Take more of green leafy vegetables, pulses, sprouts,and
protein rich foods to hasten the recovery.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor