Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Treated with oral RX, ringworm on scalp. What does spot behind ear mean?

My 10 year old son got ringworm on his scalp that was eventually treated with oral rx when new spots kept appearing. He finished medicine in mid June. And has been ringworm free since. However I noticed a new spot behind his ear yesterday and original one on scalp returning. Is this common? Is oral medicine harsh to do again?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response is likely that your child is getting the ringworm infection again , and there is no harm in repeating the medicines. ringworm infections are common in childhood so you don't have to worry much. thanks
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor