Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Treated with deriphyline for chest and throat infections. Recurring the infection. Can I take same medication?

I have been using switch 200 for treatment of chest and throat infections in India for six days with one tablet morning and evening plus deriphyline 300 SR the same doze and cured my chest infection. Now I am in usa and have developed the same infection due to change of climate and allergies. Can I take the same medicines now again and how to get them here in absence of prescriptions ,when I have to be here for one month more.kindly guide....thanks
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. You may feel that you are suffering from the same infection but it may not be true. You should consult a local general physician so that you get physically examined. You need anti- allergic and anti biotics. If you have a prescription and you have been physically examined it will be better.

You should not take any medication by yourself and should follow the doctor's prescription strictly. Do alert your treating doctor if you have history of any past illness or have allergy to some medicines or food. Hope you have the reports ( records ) of your previous investigations with you. It will be helpful for your treatment. You may need a few investigations to be done.

You should have warm saline gargle three times a day. You can also use an antiseptic mouth wash for gargling. Have a nice day. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Hello dear ...
Thanks for your query.

First of all I would like to say that Deriphyllin[Theophylline] is neither used for infection or allergy.It is used for bronchial asthma & COPD as a bronchodilator.It was given to you to relieve symptoms of bronchospasm.Are you having difficulty in respiration now ?Theophylline has got a narrow margin of safety and multiple sideeffects like gastric pain,dyspepsia,headache,tremors, nausea, palpitation etc. Dont self medicate. Get a check up from a doctor.
If you are having throat infection,watering nose,fever you can use Levotrizine 5 mg tablet twice daily for 5 days. Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg twice daily for 3 days and thereafter sos . Tablet CoAmoxyclav 625 mg thrice daily for 5 days . Tablet Vit C 500 mg twice daily for a week.Do warm saline gurgle 4 times daily for 5 days.

But I dont think you will get medicine without doctor's prescription in USA.

Update here how you stay.
Take care :)
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor