Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Treated with Amoxicillin for strep throat, still throat hurts. Have white spots. Is it recurrence ?

Hello, my 7 years old son had a strep throat 2 weeks ago. We treated him with amoxicillin for 10 days. In 4 days he said that his throat hurts. I looked into his throat and saw light white spots. So is it a strep throat came back and we need more antibiotics? And one more question - is it ok to go to a pool when you are taking an antibiotics? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
As there is recurrence, it is better to go for throat swab examination and culture sensitivity test for specific bacteria and antibiotic effective against them.
After report go for antibiotic medicine for proper time.
It is not advisable to go to a pool while having any infection as it may spread infection to others through water.
Antibiotic has nothing to do with pool.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor