Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Treated malaria with coartem. Done widal test. Pain in the neck. What is wrong?

i had malaria recently took coartem just went for a tyhoid test just to make was not treating the wrong disease as i still was not feeling 100 percent well, i did a widal test and the result was TH 1:80 TO 1:80 may i please know what that means am also have at the back side area of my neck area especially to the left side of my neck, when i cough i feel spasm of pain at my neck.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic forum.

The Widal titres are within normal limits and not significant enough to arouse suspicion of typhoid fever. However widal titres are not sensitive during first week of infection. Therefore if symptoms are less than a week old, then the values are not useful to confirm or rule out typhoid. Repeat test if reveals higher titres can suggestive co infection with Salmonella typhi.

Body ache/neck pain and other prodromal symptoms can be associated with most infection. Accordingly, the neck pain may be associated with your current infection.

I would suggest you to continue antimalarial drugs. Take supportive treatment in the form of anti-inflammatory drugs, multivitamins, plenty of fluids and fruits and vegetable rich diet. Rest well and I hope you will recover soon.

Hope I addressed your query and your concern.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor