Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Treated for tonsilitis. Started to hurt after smoking. Due to smoking or weak antibiotics?

Two weeks ago i went to the doctor because my right tonsil was swollen, painful to swallow , white spots and hoarse voice. They had said I had tonislities and was treated for it for 10 days on amoxicillin . Was feeling better and know today after smoking three cigarettes it started to hurt again and is swollen. Could the cigarettes have irritated the tonsil or could it be that hasnt gone away completely and may need a stronger antibiotic?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Your tonsillitis which got subsided by antibiotic can flare up again with smoke as smoke acts as an irritant and also affects the cilliary function. This can lead to reappearance of symptoms. So, please use hexidine gargles and stop smoking. Regards
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor