Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Treated for tonsil infection and cured. Why is mouth red and sore? Cancer?

Hi I am aged 29, I dont drink and smoke , I maintained a healthy body till now,In Last month, I got Treatment for Tonsill Infection and got cured, I had stomach infection, which is also cured, and Now I have got small loose fleshy growth under my tongue as well as on the floor of my mouth, It is reddish in colour, My problem is its not paining, I am afraid it to be an Mouth Cancer , or It may be caused by any Viral Infection and Vitamin Deficiency, PLease kindly advise me on this part, Thanks in Advance.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It is unlikely that the growth in your mouth is cancerous. It is likely to be a small mucous cyst, polyp or retention cyst. They do not occur due to a viral infection or vitamin deficiency. It occurs due to the blockage of a gland duct.
If they are not causing any symptoms, they do not need to be treated. They can be removed or drained as is the case if they are causing discomfort.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor