Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Treated for pleurisy and shingles, not cured. On lyrica, ibuprofen and tylex. Should I go intercostal neuralgia treatment?

Hi I am looking for the best recommended treatment for intercostal neuralgia . I have been treated for pleurisy and shingles (with no rash) and both treatments have not helped....I am wondering if it takes a long time to is six weeks now.....and I feel that intercostal neuralgia is the most accurate diagnosis....I have been on Lyrica and Tylex (paracetamol and codiene) and also ibuprofen.....I am just wondering if I should be more patient........I am also broke from all the medical bills and cannot afford to go back to the doctor again. Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Intercostal neuralgia is uncommon. It can be considered as right diagnosis only if it is related to a particular intercosal space (space between two ribs) and if it is radiating from back to front. If related to a single or adjecent two-three spaces, a compressing lesion in vertebral column has to be ruled out and a MRI scan of spine is indicated.

Are you sure that it is intercostal neuralgia? You said that you were treated for pleurisy. Pleurisy pain is diffusely localized to a region of chest wall and not to an intercostal space.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor