Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Treated for lymes. Having chronic pain near heart. EKG, chest XRay normal. What are the complications?

i have a chronic pain near my heart for several months. EKG , Chest XRay came out perfect, vitals perfect. Pain never goes away. ANy Ideas? I had been treated for Lymes 18 months ago, almost seems as if the pain started during lymes and never went away. Dr assumed in March that my heart pain was a virus that would pass. Why isnt it going away???
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question

Lymes is a tick bite infection, starts from the skin and involves heart and brain as complications

You need to get specific targeted therapy for it after having confirm diagnosis

If the pain is not relieving then you should consult your doctor so that he rules out any other cause of pain which is persistent even after therapy.

Hope that answers
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor