Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Treated for breast cancer. Taking efexor xl for hot flashes. Cause and cure?

Hi, I have been prescribed Efexor XL tabelts to help with hot flushes. I have recently been treated for breast cancer & I am on Tampoxifen tablets which have made my flushes more severe. Can these depression tablets help? I feel very hesitant to start them as I dont suffer depression or anxiety attacks . Opinion? please
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
You are using tamoxifen tablet that means you are pre-menopausal and are on treatment for hormone positive breast cancer. Now, estrogen block can lead to many post menopausal symptoms like hot flushes as you are experiencing. I should know the frequency of hot flush and how does it restrict your normal activities. Anyway Your doc has prescribed Efexor XL (venlafexin) which is a standard medication in your case. But other medications are also there like gabapentin. Your best option may be to modify your life style first. Do not take too much of alcohol, caffeine. Habit of smoking to quit. use cloth of cotton. You may use cotton cloth soaked with water and tie it over neck. these measures on long term may be beneficial. Consult your oncologist. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor