Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Treated for UTI. Having breast heaviness, bloating, hungerpangs, reflux, nausea. UTI or pregnancy?

Hi i ve been treated for a UTI which was diagnosed at the doctors (but lab results were negative). I was sexually active on the pill up until i started on the antibiotics (which happened to be the time i might be ovulating - may not be due to the pill). On the night before my last course of my antibiotics my breast became really and heavy and continoued to the next day. The next day i also felt bloated and had constant hunger pains but didn t feel like eating. The lack of appetite /hunger pains (which i though may have been nausea) continued for two days after (still is). I then experienced lower right abdominal fluttering, pulsing, low pain, and what feels like stretching muscule. Straight after the first initial flutter i had reflux and severe nausea. That night the pain and stretching feeling came along with some dizziness and feeling really warm but not a fever. My question is, could i have a further infection or could i be pregnant? I m a week away from when my period should be due.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, some antibiotics & not all, can interrupt with the action of oral contraceptive pills (OCP). Antibiotics like Tetracyclines & Ampicillin suppress the intestinal flora responsible for the re circulation of OCPs thereby reducing their level. This inhibits the efficiency of OCPs resulting in their failure.

Nausea of morning sickness can occur as early as 2 weeks after conception. This is due to early increase in the levels of estrogen & progesterone. Dizziness tenderness of breast & mood swings occur within the first week of pregnancy in many women. But fluttering is usually felt only around 4 to 5 months (24weeks).

Bloated abdomen, nausea & lower abdominal pain are also found in persons suffering from urinary tract infection. Severe nausea, reflux, abdominal pain, dizziness could also be due to gastritis caused by antibiotics. But both conditions (UTI, gastritis) will not result in breast pain.

It is always advisible to follow some other methods of contraception (like condoms) along with OCPs Whenever the need to take antibiotics arises. Since the possibility of pregnancy due to failure of oral contraceptives is there, do 'pregnancy test' to rule out conception.
Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is too early to predict / test for pregnancy
The features may well be the sequel of the initial disease itself - the infection might not have been urinary infection - there was suspicion, no proof...
It could also be from the treatment taken....
Only time can tell...!

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor