Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Treated for UTI. Blood in urine with back pain. Back pain persisting. Chances of kidney stone?

I was treated for a UTI on March 21. There was blood in my urine and I was experincing some lower back pain . I have now finished antibiorics and the infection seems to have cleared up, but I continue to have the lower back pain. I am drinking plenty of water as well as cranberry juice. Today, I notice a sharp pain in the vaginal area especially when I get up to walk. I don t have an appointment with a urologist until May 8. Could this possibly be a kidney stone(s)? Should I continue the water intake and see if it clears up or get it checked ASAP? Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Commonest cause of pain in the back with haematuria (blood with urine) is kidney stones.Urinary tract infection (UTI) infection is second possibility.Consultation with general surgeon is advisible till you get an appointment with urologist.You may need ultrasound genito urinary system and urine examination to confirm or rule out possibility of stone in kidney (or any where in urinary tract) and UTI.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
yes continue with fluids.consult in ER for ultrasound of kidneys.ake pain relevers after medical consul with an GP
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor