Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Treated for TB. Is regular check up necessary and remedy for scars?

i have been infected and treated for TB and i have completed my 9 month course after staying in hospital for 2 and half month, please let me know if my scars will be finished or it will stay remains for life.
please do let me know if i have to do regular checkup for TB in future so it will not come back or my 9month course is enough.
one more think i want to know if i can take alcohol as i am not regular drinker just in some gathering i drink.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi Naveedguj,

Thanks for visiting HCM.

Tuberculosis usually heals by fibrosis which in due course of time may get calcified.

Usually scars remain for life but they are harmless, if not extensive.

There are some chances of reactivation of dormant bacilli, so possibility of getting the disease relapsed is always there. Tuberculosis do not provide life long immunity so you may contract infection whenever you come in contact to infected person.

Tuberculosis is not a contra-indication to taking alcohol, but it is always better to stay away from alcohol,as this may predispose to gastritis, lung abscess, aspiration pneumonia etc. and if it is not possible then please limit your drink to two only...

Hopefully answered your questions..

Best wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor