Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Treated for STD, drawn blood for HIV. Could I be at risk of HIV?

Hey i am a lady and i went to the hospital and was treated for an STD that they tested me for. WHile i was there would they have tested me for all the STD? because i dont recall them taking any blood for HIV and i am currently having yeast infections that keep comming back in the matter of three days. Could i be at risk or HIV?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
WHEN THEY TESTED FOR STDs THEY WOULD HAVE TESTED DEFINITELY FOR HIV ALSO. If it would have a positive test you would have been notified. So you need not worry. Only thing it has to be repeated once again according to the time of your last unprotected contact. You have to get treated adequately for yeast infection.
Here afterwords try to follow protected sex to avoid unnecessary tension.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor