Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Treated for Hives, itching with small patches after eating spicy or sour food. Is Arsenic and Carbo veg right medication?

I am taking Arsenic alb 30 and Carbo Veg 200 for treatment of hives/Urticaria My skin is very sensitive and it itches after eating chilly or sour food. It goes worse during night. I see small patches on my skin and it stays for long time. My skin / scalp itches like anything after taking bath. Please suggest if Arsenic Alb & Carbo Veg is the right solution?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

The treatment of hives is totally changed now.

We are relying more on anti histamines.

I dont think arsenic is going to help you much.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact treatment.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.
you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor