Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Treated for Hansen Disease. Mild burning sensation. Delayed latency and reduce velocity. What is going on?

Age 52+ M, Wt. 68Kg.,5.5.5 ,Treated for Hansen Disease,FBS-107.5mg/dl,PPBS-174.6mg/dl on 7/4/2012. HbA1C %- 8.91% AVG Calculated: 156Mg /Dl on 29/04/2012. Urine for Micro Albumin- 98 mg/L, Urine for Creatinine -0.28 Gm/L Albumin Creatinine ratio(Urine)-0.35 on 29/04/2012. History of Cramping in Rt. Leg Calf Muscle on 26/03/2012 associated with occasional mild burning sensaton . Final Treatment started from 10/05/2012 . B.P.-140/90. Medicine Prescribed 1.)Tab. Zoryl M1Forte 2). Cap. Pregaba Plus 3.)Inj. Methycobal advised clinical tests on 3/4 week Results.on 03/06/2012: FBS-80.9mg/dl, PPBS(on medicine) 86.2mg/dl.Urea-22.6mg/dl, Creatinin-0.92mg/dl,Uric Acid-5.6mg/dl, S.G.P.T.-28.8IU/L, Lipid Profile Report:-Total Cholesterol-151.6mg/dl, Triglyceride-199.4mg/dl, HDL Cholesterol-45.65mg/dl, LDL Cholesterol-66.97mg/dl, VLDL Cholesterol-39.88mg/dl,Hemoglobin-11.75gm/100CC ; T4-9.9µg/dl TSH-1.8µIU/ml; REport of NCV Study both lower Limbs With EMG: Threshold-6MA both LL; Motor-Both tibial CMAP showed delayed latency and reduce velocity whereas both peroneal parameters are normal. F waves are delayed/ absent.; Sensory- Both dural SNAP showed delayed latency and reduce velocity (Right Left). EMG showed no spontaneous activity, normal insertional activity, MUP are normal in amplitude and duration, polyphasics are a few. Interference is complete. IMPRESSION:- Both lower limbs sensory motor neuropathy.. Burning sensation persists till now.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
reduced conduction in nerves is a part of hansens disease and you must continue the treatment regime for hansens without break.If the disease is controlled by medicines no further damage to nerves may occur but regular visit to your treating physician is necessary for follow up
Answered: Wed, 16 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor