Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Traveling at 30 weeks pregnancy

Hello fetal experts. I am in 30W, 29yrs old. My this week s US scan report says: (1) Liquor - Borderline excess Amniotic fluid index = 20.3 I want to travel to my hometown in 35W for delivery; will excess liquor cause problem? (2)Placenta - Anterior upper segment Grade : 0 Not low lying Cervix : 3.0 cms (TVS) Cervical canal closed. Is there something in this to be cautious about? thank you, dhanashri
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Dhanshri.
I think you need not worry and you can travel.
 Amniotic fluid levels increase regularly until about 32-33 weeks gestation, and then they level off. In some cases the amniotic fluid may measure too low or too high. Normal fluid levels may vary, but are usually considered an AFI of 5-25 centimeters or a fluid level of about 800-1000 mL.
Even if there is slight excess fluid ,it tapers to normal levels by 35 to 36 weeks.
Answered: Fri, 20 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor