Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Trauma to big toe, separated from nail bed. Should I trim this down or can it grow back normally?

I have trauma to my big toe and it turned very purple. Now, it has separated from the nail bed completely on one side but remains attached at the cuticle and on one side. I would say 50% is detached. Should I trim this down or can it grow back normally without trimming all the way down to where it s still attached? I have no pain from this but have noticed a terrible smell. I have started using anti fungal spray which seems to have corrected this. Also, would it be good to soak the foot in warm water and epsom salt?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Until you have part of nail attached to the nail bed, I would say the nail would grow back with no major intervention.

However the biggest challenge to you will be to prevent infection. It's good that you noticed infection early and corrected it with antifungal spray, however if there are any suspicious signs such as pain, swelling, discharge and so on left, I would suggest you to visit your local physician. A course of antibiotic / antifungal might be needed.

Epsom salt in warm water is reported to be useful in treating a nail infection. You may try it, however you make sure you dry up and remove any moisture out.

Watch the progress of the nail and seek early medical help if something is unusual.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor