Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Trauma on testicle, fever. On deoxycycline for Epididymitis. How long for pain to subside ?

Heya, i was wondering if you could help me, I had some trauma to my testicle 2 days ago, i have been to the doctors and was examined, there was no sign of torrsion or rupture ( this was just a family doctor so no ultra sound was taken) im now starting to develope a bit of a fever , the pain is starting to go down and i was just wondering if this is normal for a testicular injury? im also on deoxycycline which i have been taking for the last 2 weeks after being diagonsed with epididymist before the trauma happened, the pain had stoped before that. how long should be be looking before the pain and fever stops? or is this more serious? thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Due to trauma,testis can get injured.In rupture,there will be collection of blood in the scrotum and it looks enlarged.
Some amount of inflammation might have occured due to trauma.So,you are having fever and pain.
Please take anti inflammatory drug and good antibiotic like Cefpodoxime to prevent any infection.
Please get a Colour doppler of scrotum for correct diagnosis.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor