Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal ultrasound shows small follicles growing slowly. How to increase the size of follicles?

hello.. I am currently taking femera 5 mg and on follistim 75 mg per day. I went in for a transvaginal ultrasound today and I was told by my RE that she sees a lot of small follicles but they seem to be growing slowly. Would that be becaue of my using the progesterone suppositories and it through of my menstrual cycle? Pleae help.. trying to find a way to increase the size of my follicles this cycle..
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  625
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank fro asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, follicular size does not matter very much that is all depends upon the hormone secretion, just keep trying for conception, I would advise you to stop the suppositories, that may interfere with this, hope this answer will clear your doubt, have nice day.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor