Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Transvaginal ultrasound shows anteverted uterus with no gestational sac, intrauterine mass but cyst with defined margins, anechoic lumen. Treatment?

on my transvaginal ultrasound ,the result is the uterus is anteverted measuring 7.8cm x 3.5 cm x 4.0. (Ltw) with homogenous myometrial echo pattern.the endometrical strips is infact and unthickened measuring 1.0cm no demonstrable gestational sac or intraurine mass..the right ovary is not enlarged homogenous internal echoes,measuring 1.6 cm x 2.0 cm ..there is a cyst with well defined margins and anechoic lumen in the left ovary measuring 6.7 cm x 4.2 cm x 48 cm (Lwh) what does it means do i need a surgery or medicine
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

I am Dr Nilajkumar and will be helping you.

The report shows that you have a cyst in the left side and the size is significant to begin treatment.

The treatment depends upon age, previous pregnancies if any and certain investigations results.

We tend to do certain basic investigations like CA 125, AFP and Beta HCG to see if the cyst has any element of cancer. Do not worry. These are rare and the description of the cyst dos not fit into a cancerous one.

If the above a re negative, most of the cysts are simple follicular cysts that may respond to a course of progestogens for 3 months. If the cyst still persists then surgery may be needed.

I hope that this solved your query.
Thanks for using HCM
Dr Nilajkumar Bagde
Consultant Ob Gynec
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor